PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how we, San Holo B.V. use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website https://sanholo.com (the “Site”).

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Your first and last name, as well as your email address (your “personal information”);  

  • As well as information that does not identify you (e.g., anonymous, or aggregated data), such as Internet activity (e.g., browsing history, clicks), location data, preferences, behavior, and social media information.

What About the Privacy of Children?

  • We do not intend to collect personal information from anyone who is under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 you should not provide any personal information to us. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and suspect he/she has provided personal information to us, you may contact us using one of the methods provided at the in the “How To Contact Us” section below to exercise your rights as a parent or guardian.  

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Sign up for our email list;

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies; and

  • Communicate with us via text, email or otherwise.

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Via our record label and its label partners, including artist management and label partners, who use websites, web shops and other interaction tools that may collect data.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Add you to our e-mail list or other communication tool that keeps you up to date on what we are up to; provided that you will always have the option to “unsubscribe” from any of these communication tools; and

  • Answer any questions or inquiries that you may have.

If you agree, we will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • bitbird B.V.;

  • Our labels, managers and publishers.

How do we store your data?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have instituted reasonable security procedures and measures that are intended to protect your personal information and our information technology systems that store personal information. Unfortunately, no transmission of information over the Internet nor storage of information electronically can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to help protect personal information you provide to us; you should use a secure internet connection and web browser. 

We securely store your data using industry-leading cloud-based storage vendors, and we take the best reasonable efforts to safeguard our cyber security.

We will keep your personal information until the earlier of our reasonable determination that we no longer require for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, or until consent is withdrawn by using an "unsubscribe" functionality or exercising your right to erasure as described below. 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data that we have collected. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Call us at: +31 6 25332534

Or write to us: Heroic B.V., Nieuwe Uitleg 29, 2514 BR, The Hague, The Netherlands, Attn: Privacy Officer

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses among others:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on November 9, 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us at: +31 6 25332534

Or write to us: Heroic B.V., Nieuwe Uitleg 29, 2514 BR, The Hague, The Netherlands, Attn: Privacy Officer

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Postal address

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone

Telephone number: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00
Fax: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 01

Visiting address

(only by appointment)
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
2594 AV Den Haag